SKU CO60ML Category Tags , , , , ,

Castor oil

Castor oil is a semi transparent liquid with a yellow tint. It is an active ingredient in a wide variety of household items. It has also been used to treat a range of medical conditions, most notably digestive issues. Castor oil is broken down into ricinoleic acid in the small intestine. This speeds up the process of digestion. By serving as a source of ricinoleic acid and several other fatty acids, castor oil has some properties that make it a useful skincare product. Visit our blog for more info.

62.00

58 in stock

PRODUCT DETAIL

It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely. Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses. It’s commonly used as an additive in foods, medications and skin care products, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component. In ancient Egypt, castor oil was given to pregnant women to stimulate labor (1Trusted Source). Today, castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products. Some of the benefits are:

  • It is a powerful laxative
  • A natural moisturizer
  • Promotes wound healing
  • Anti inflammatory benefits
  • Fights Acne
  • Fights fungus
  • Great for hair and scalp

 

Additional information

Weight 70 g
Dimensions 2 × 2 × 5 cm
size

Small

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *